Sun Belt Price Correction vs. Reset: Where Metros Stand

The S&P Cotality Case-Shiller 20-City index rose 2.5% year over year in July 2026. Over that same stretch, Las Vegas fell 1.3%, Tampa 0.7%, and Dallas 0.4%, while Phoenix was flat and Miami gained 3.5%.

That spread is why one Sun Belt price correction headline misleads. We compared four metros, then broke one down by price tier, because an average can hide both the opportunity and the risk.

Sun Belt Price Correction or Reset? Define It First

We use two working terms. In a correction, prices keep falling while supply builds. In a reset, prices and supply settle at a new level.

Context helps: as of June, the 20-City index still sat 9.9% above its June 2022 peak, S&P reports.

Realtor.com’s September 2026 data shows the four metros aren’t in the same place. Price-cut share is the percentage of active listings with a reduced price.

MetroMedian list price (YoY)Active listings (YoY)Price-cut share
Austin-9.8%+1.4%27.3%
Phoenix-4.8%+7.5%29.0%
Tampa-6.6%-3.8%27.5%
Dallas-0.6%-2.3%27.5%

Austin and Dallas Sit at Opposite Ends

Austin looks most like a correction. It posted the steepest list-price drop of the 50 largest metros, and its price per square foot fell 8.4%, also the largest decline. Active listings rose just 1.4%, which suggests demand, not a flood of supply, is driving the drop.

Dallas sits closest to a reset: prices are nearly flat and listings are shrinking, though 27.5% of its listings still carry a price cut. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Phoenix Shows Why Price Tier Matters

The Phoenix housing market looks flat on the surface: median sale price rose just 0.2% to $465,000 over the 12 months through September, according to Phoenix REALTORS. That reads like a reset.

The tiers tell a different story. Asking prices fell 4.8% in Realtor.com’s data, so sale and asking trends already diverge.

Price tierInventory (YoY)Months supply (year ago)Days to offer
$374,999 or less+4.3%4.4 (4.4)82
$375,000-$474,999+10.3%4.1 (3.5)75
$475,000-$632,999+4.8%4.2 (3.9)79
$633,000 or more+7.9%5.1 (4.8)83

The $375,000-$474,999 tier sells fastest, yet it is adding supply fastest too. Inventory rose 10.3%, and months supply, or how long current listings would last at the recent sales pace, climbed from 3.5 to 4.1.

Condos and New Construction

Single-family homes under $375,000 stay tightest at 3.8 months. Condos and townhomes are weaker: their median price fell 4.4% to $334,625 over the 12 months.

For developers, the supply gap matters: resale inventory rose 8.2%, while new-construction inventory rose only 0.6%.

It’s not about whether Phoenix is correcting. It’s about which tier is correcting.

Florida Splits by Property Type

Tampa’s housing market sends mixed signals. Realtor.com shows its median list price down 6.6% and price per square foot down 6.0% in September. Case-Shiller, which tracks repeat sales of the same homes, shows a milder 0.7% decline in July.

Statewide, Florida Realtors reports September single-family supply at 4.4 months, but condos and townhouses sit at 7.7. The single-family median rose 1.2% to $415,000, while the condo median fell 1.8% to $293,500.

Treat those statewide figures as a prompt to separate houses from condos in Tampa Bay before you underwrite.

What Rates Mean for Underwriting

Rates raise the stakes. Freddie Mac’s survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.03% on September 24, up from a 6.67% August average. Florida Realtors’ chief economist says higher rates have stalled the modest sales growth of the past year.

What Investors, Developers, and Lenders Can Do

  • Investors: Underwrite the tier, not the metro. Phoenix’s $633,000-and-up tier carries 5.1 months of supply.
  • Developers: Match your price point to the tier’s supply, and test condo plans against slower sales.
  • Lenders: Ask for tier-level comparables and property-type data, since asking-price trends and repeat-sale indexes can point in different directions.
  • Everyone: Talk with your lender, attorney, or tax professional before you act on any market read.

Key Takeaways

  • Austin looks like a correction; Dallas looks closer to a reset.
  • Phoenix’s middle tier sells fastest but is adding supply fastest.
  • Condos and townhomes trail houses in Phoenix and across Florida.
  • Asking prices, sale prices, and repeat-sale indexes tell different stories.

Every Sun Belt price correction call comes back to one question: are you underwriting the metro, or the tier? The sharpest decisions start where the headline average stops.

Connect with Hoffer Group to talk through what these tiers mean for your next project. Which tier are you watching most closely?

Keep Reading

Secret Link

Sign In or Create an Account to request property address.

Request Property Address